Endurance World...

Santo Domingo – 25 March 2017

David Ramirez Fuentes wins dramatic finale.

Santo Domingo, Tricao Park, Santo Domingo, Chile. 25 March 2017.

The was the first race for the Chilean National Championship on one of the more technical tracks.

Besides the CEIYJ1* and CEI1* 80km, which were split into four loops of 27.5, 20.1, 19 and 20.1 km making it 86.7 km, there were several national races over 20, 46, 66 and 86km.

There were four starters for the CEIYJ1* 80km with Cristobal Larrain Arjona (Principe) in the lead fromthe start. After the first loop the competitors came in together but thanks to a better vet check he was in the lead from the beginning and never gave it away.

In second place after the first loop was Javier Mayol Calvo (Turka) but he slipped through the ranking to be vetted out before the final loop.

It was third-placed Vicente Mayol (Altamira Abdullah) who came in before Cristobal Larrain Arjona after the second loop, although only by a handful of seconds, but again the latter benefited from a better recovery.

And it was the same scenario after the third loop.

If this would have been the same for the fourth and final loop Vicente Mayol would have easily claimed victory but Cristobal Larrain Arjona increased the speed for the last 20km, winning with six minutes’ lead over Vicente Mayol.

Cristobal managed an average speed of 17.41 km/h.

Elian Rodriquez (Perseverancia Naima) was constantly fighting with the other two but dropped his speed considerably for the final loop and was vetted out at the final vet check for irregular gait.

The CEI1* was a completely different story and although there were a lot more starters (24) the fight was between two riders.

Raimundo Undurraga Mujica (Perseverancia Pupi) came in as first rider every loop and always had a slightly better recovery time.

But close on his heels was David Ramirez Fuentes (Perseverancia Pan de Azucar).

This was a ‘cat and mouse’ game with Raimundo always in the front, but David kept him within reach and the gap between the two was never more than two minutes.

And that’s also how it started for the final loop, but the chaser managed to close the gap and Raimundo was forced into a sprint which he lost with a marginal two seconds to David.

The two combinations were on par with each other for the whole race and it turned out to be a great battle.

The average speed for the winner was 19.02 km/h.

Third place went to Manuela Valenzuela Vargas (Oman), a position she obtained after the second loop.

Although the top two were always out of reach she had the final podium place well under control.

An incredible result came from fourth-placed Matias Alamos (Malik) who was only in 14th position after the first loop, didn’t gain many places through the race and attacked the final loop in 11th place. But then he achieved the highest speed in the final 20km to claim fourth spot.

In the CEN 80km for juniors the initial leader Jose Ignacio Sanhueza (Ancar Partisano) was out after the second loop for irregular gait.

Consuelo Marchant Cardenas (Nomade) took over first place and never gave it away.

Second place went to Pablo Llompart (Faraon Perdido) with Francisco Eguiguren Valdes (Obi Wan) in third.

In the CEN 80km we witnessed a remarkable remonte of Maureen Pooley Topani (Estrella) who just made it into the top ten after the first loop.

She only gained one place after the second one but a big jump was made in the third loop, from where she came out in second position to tackle the final loop.

In front of her was Andre Alvarez (Fu Atila) who was leading the whole race without any big pressure from other contenders.

But drama struck for him at the final vet check, where the horse was declared out with irregular gait, leaving first place for Maureen Pooley Topani.

Second place went to Maria Rosa Barahona Vargas (Toba Amarok) and third went to Andres Poblete Ronaldo (HLS Pampero).

Photo credit: fbtphoto


Santo Domingo Results

PositionRiderNationalityHorse
Santo Domingo, CEIYJ1* 80km
1stCristobal Larrain ArjonaCHIPrincipe
2ndVicente MayolCHIAltamira Abdullah
Santo Domingo, CEI1* 80km
1stDavid Ramirez FuentesCHIPerseverancia Pan de Azucar
2ndRaimundo Undurraga MujicaCHIPerseverancia Pupi
3rdManuela Valenzuela VargasCHIOman
Santo Domingo, CEN 80km, Junior
1stConsuelo Marchant CardenasCHINomade
2ndPablo LlompartCHIFaraon Perdido
3rdFrancisco Eguiguren ValdesCHIObi Wan
Santo Domingo, CEN 80km
1stMaureen Pooley TopaniCHIEstrella
2ndMaria Rosa Barahona VargasCHIToba Amarok
3rdAndres Poblete RonaldoCHIHLS Pampero
Tags:  

Santo Domingo – 25 March 2017

David Ramirez Fuentes wins dramatic finale.

Santo Domingo, Tricao Park, Santo Domingo, Chile. 25 March 2017.

The was the first race for the Chilean National Championship on one of the more technical tracks.

Besides the CEIYJ1* and CEI1* 80km, which were split into four loops of 27.5, 20.1, 19 and 20.1 km making it 86.7 km, there were several national races over 20, 46, 66 and 86km.

There were four starters for the CEIYJ1* 80km with Cristobal Larrain Arjona (Principe) in the lead fromthe start. After the first loop the competitors came in together but thanks to a better vet check he was in the lead from the beginning and never gave it away.

In second place after the first loop was Javier Mayol Calvo (Turka) but he slipped through the ranking to be vetted out before the final loop.

It was third-placed Vicente Mayol (Altamira Abdullah) who came in before Cristobal Larrain Arjona after the second loop, although only by a handful of seconds, but again the latter benefited from a better recovery.

And it was the same scenario after the third loop.

If this would have been the same for the fourth and final loop Vicente Mayol would have easily claimed victory but Cristobal Larrain Arjona increased the speed for the last 20km, winning with six minutes’ lead over Vicente Mayol.

Cristobal managed an average speed of 17.41 km/h.

Elian Rodriquez (Perseverancia Naima) was constantly fighting with the other two but dropped his speed considerably for the final loop and was vetted out at the final vet check for irregular gait.

The CEI1* was a completely different story and although there were a lot more starters (24) the fight was between two riders.

Raimundo Undurraga Mujica (Perseverancia Pupi) came in as first rider every loop and always had a slightly better recovery time.

But close on his heels was David Ramirez Fuentes (Perseverancia Pan de Azucar).

This was a ‘cat and mouse’ game with Raimundo always in the front, but David kept him within reach and the gap between the two was never more than two minutes.

And that’s also how it started for the final loop, but the chaser managed to close the gap and Raimundo was forced into a sprint which he lost with a marginal two seconds to David.

The two combinations were on par with each other for the whole race and it turned out to be a great battle.

The average speed for the winner was 19.02 km/h.

Third place went to Manuela Valenzuela Vargas (Oman), a position she obtained after the second loop.

Although the top two were always out of reach she had the final podium place well under control.

An incredible result came from fourth-placed Matias Alamos (Malik) who was only in 14th position after the first loop, didn’t gain many places through the race and attacked the final loop in 11th place. But then he achieved the highest speed in the final 20km to claim fourth spot.

In the CEN 80km for juniors the initial leader Jose Ignacio Sanhueza (Ancar Partisano) was out after the second loop for irregular gait.

Consuelo Marchant Cardenas (Nomade) took over first place and never gave it away.

Second place went to Pablo Llompart (Faraon Perdido) with Francisco Eguiguren Valdes (Obi Wan) in third.

In the CEN 80km we witnessed a remarkable remonte of Maureen Pooley Topani (Estrella) who just made it into the top ten after the first loop.

She only gained one place after the second one but a big jump was made in the third loop, from where she came out in second position to tackle the final loop.

In front of her was Andre Alvarez (Fu Atila) who was leading the whole race without any big pressure from other contenders.

But drama struck for him at the final vet check, where the horse was declared out with irregular gait, leaving first place for Maureen Pooley Topani.

Second place went to Maria Rosa Barahona Vargas (Toba Amarok) and third went to Andres Poblete Ronaldo (HLS Pampero).

Photo credit: fbtphoto


Santo Domingo Results

PositionRiderNationalityHorse
Santo Domingo, CEIYJ1* 80km
1stCristobal Larrain ArjonaCHIPrincipe
2ndVicente MayolCHIAltamira Abdullah
Santo Domingo, CEI1* 80km
1stDavid Ramirez FuentesCHIPerseverancia Pan de Azucar
2ndRaimundo Undurraga MujicaCHIPerseverancia Pupi
3rdManuela Valenzuela VargasCHIOman
Santo Domingo, CEN 80km, Junior
1stConsuelo Marchant CardenasCHINomade
2ndPablo LlompartCHIFaraon Perdido
3rdFrancisco Eguiguren ValdesCHIObi Wan
Santo Domingo, CEN 80km
1stMaureen Pooley TopaniCHIEstrella
2ndMaria Rosa Barahona VargasCHIToba Amarok
3rdAndres Poblete RonaldoCHIHLS Pampero

Newsletter

Subscribe to our email list and be notified of any essential endurance racing news.

Scroll to top