Endurance World...

Namibia Independence Day Ride – 17 & 18 March 2017

Jean Pierre De Wit with EL Shakir Mutaz wins CEI2* 120km and best conditioned horse.

Namibia Independence Day Ride, Otjivero Endurance Club, Xain Quaz Lodge, Gobabis, Namibia. 17 and 18 March 2017.

A lot of racing going on in Otjivero Endurance Club for their second race of the season.

Namibia Independence Day RideOn day one there was the CEI1* 80km, CEI2* 120km and the CEI3* 160km plus national races with a distance of 40, 60 and 80km.

As usual there are also the different categories per race with junior, standard and heavy.

In the CEI3* 160km victory went to Melisa Boehme (EDL Aghah Bara) whilst May Janbey (Atashi SK) did the whole distance but was lame at the final vet check.

In the CEI2* 120km Dawid Losper (Que Pasa Monassab) was victorious before Marna Steyl (Sleipner Naman).

Namibia Independence Day RideBoth finishers in the CEI1* 80km ‘heavy’ arrived together with Reinolt Schurz (Baladi) just in front of Bart Steyl (IBN Nasser).

On Saturday was the second day of racing with a CEI1* 80km and CEI2* 120km and again there were different national races.

Most starts were in the CEI2* 120km where top honours went to Jean Pierre De Wit (EL Shakir Mutaz) with a comfortable lead on Angela Louwrens (Ras El Bandar Muraf), who in her turn was well in front of Ignasius Goagoseb (Barakah Zamiil). This was for the standard class.

Namibia Independence Day RideFor the junior category, Timothy Liebenberg (Zabubega Shaker) was leading most of the race but had to let Bianca Jacobs (Hurst Ramon) pass granting her victory.

Third place went to Maya Janbey (Atashi De Gia) just a few minutes behind.

In the CEI1* 80km there were only two finishers, one in each category.

For the standard, it was Melisa Dames (Jozami Magnus) and in the ‘no weight’ this was Victor Motongwe (Daybreak Badawie).

Also in each category, the best conditioned horse is awarded and the ‘best of the best’ horse was for El Shakur Mutaz ridden by Jean-Pierre de Wit who won the CEI2* on Saturday.

Image credits: Maryke Meeser


Namibia Independence Day Ride Results

PositionRiderHorse
Gobabis, 17.03.2017. CEI1* 80
1stReinolt SchurzBaladi
2ndBart SteylIBN Nasser
Gobabis, 17.03.2017. CEI2* 120
1stDawid LosperQue Pasa Monassab
2ndMarna SteylSleipner Naman
Gobabis, 17.03.2017. CEI3* 160
1stMelisa BoehmeEDL Aghah Bara
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEI1* 80, standard
1stMelisa Dames Jozami Magnus
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEI1* 80, no weight
1stVictor MotongweDaybreak Badawie
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEIYJ2* 120
1stBianca JacobsHurst Ramon
2ndTimothy LiebenbergZabubega Shaker
3rdMaya Janbey Atashi De Gia
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEIYJ2* 120
1stJean Pierre De WitEL Shakir Mutaz
2ndAngela LouwrensRas El Bandar Muraf
3rdIgnasius GoagosebBarakah Zamiil
Tags:  

Namibia Independence Day Ride – 17 & 18 March 2017

Jean Pierre De Wit with EL Shakir Mutaz wins CEI2* 120km and best conditioned horse.

Namibia Independence Day Ride, Otjivero Endurance Club, Xain Quaz Lodge, Gobabis, Namibia. 17 and 18 March 2017.

A lot of racing going on in Otjivero Endurance Club for their second race of the season.

Namibia Independence Day RideOn day one there was the CEI1* 80km, CEI2* 120km and the CEI3* 160km plus national races with a distance of 40, 60 and 80km.

As usual there are also the different categories per race with junior, standard and heavy.

In the CEI3* 160km victory went to Melisa Boehme (EDL Aghah Bara) whilst May Janbey (Atashi SK) did the whole distance but was lame at the final vet check.

In the CEI2* 120km Dawid Losper (Que Pasa Monassab) was victorious before Marna Steyl (Sleipner Naman).

Namibia Independence Day RideBoth finishers in the CEI1* 80km ‘heavy’ arrived together with Reinolt Schurz (Baladi) just in front of Bart Steyl (IBN Nasser).

On Saturday was the second day of racing with a CEI1* 80km and CEI2* 120km and again there were different national races.

Most starts were in the CEI2* 120km where top honours went to Jean Pierre De Wit (EL Shakir Mutaz) with a comfortable lead on Angela Louwrens (Ras El Bandar Muraf), who in her turn was well in front of Ignasius Goagoseb (Barakah Zamiil). This was for the standard class.

Namibia Independence Day RideFor the junior category, Timothy Liebenberg (Zabubega Shaker) was leading most of the race but had to let Bianca Jacobs (Hurst Ramon) pass granting her victory.

Third place went to Maya Janbey (Atashi De Gia) just a few minutes behind.

In the CEI1* 80km there were only two finishers, one in each category.

For the standard, it was Melisa Dames (Jozami Magnus) and in the ‘no weight’ this was Victor Motongwe (Daybreak Badawie).

Also in each category, the best conditioned horse is awarded and the ‘best of the best’ horse was for El Shakur Mutaz ridden by Jean-Pierre de Wit who won the CEI2* on Saturday.

Image credits: Maryke Meeser


Namibia Independence Day Ride Results

PositionRiderHorse
Gobabis, 17.03.2017. CEI1* 80
1stReinolt SchurzBaladi
2ndBart SteylIBN Nasser
Gobabis, 17.03.2017. CEI2* 120
1stDawid LosperQue Pasa Monassab
2ndMarna SteylSleipner Naman
Gobabis, 17.03.2017. CEI3* 160
1stMelisa BoehmeEDL Aghah Bara
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEI1* 80, standard
1stMelisa Dames Jozami Magnus
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEI1* 80, no weight
1stVictor MotongweDaybreak Badawie
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEIYJ2* 120
1stBianca JacobsHurst Ramon
2ndTimothy LiebenbergZabubega Shaker
3rdMaya Janbey Atashi De Gia
Gobabis, 18.03.2017. CEIYJ2* 120
1stJean Pierre De WitEL Shakir Mutaz
2ndAngela LouwrensRas El Bandar Muraf
3rdIgnasius GoagosebBarakah Zamiil
Scroll to top